Says Privacy Policy

Who are you?

Says is run by Vionity Ltd, a registered private limited company in Scotland. We're registered as a data controller with the ICO - certificate, details.

Registered office address

Vionity Ltd
64A Cumberland Street
Edinburgh, Scotland
EH3 6RE

Contact us

Discord: Join (preferred)
Email: privacy@says.lol

What data do you store and process?

Vionity Ltd is the data processor and controller. We collect and process information as we have legitimate interests of doing so (for example, to provide you with the service).

Discord information

We store and process information that we receive from Discord. This information includes profile information (such as your username and avatar), messages (including their content), and activity (such as administrative actions, joining/leaving servers, and your "playing status"). We use this information to provide the service to you. For example, we need to know message content to determine if you ran a command.

Your personal information

We may request access to information such as your email address, age, and pronouns. We use this information to send you updates, make sure you're not abusing the platform, sending receipts, and customizing your experience. We may request more information that isn't listed here, but we'll always make it clear what information you're providing and why.

Device and IP information

When you communicate with us or our website, we may store information such as your browser's user agent, IP address, approximate location, and unique device or browser identifiers. We use this information to provide you the service and detect abusive use of our platform.

Information you provide

We may ask you to provide additional information not listed here. When we do, we'll usually tell you why we're requesting it.

Who can access my information?

Vionity Ltd utilizes multiple third-party services to provide you with our services. Please see their privacy policies for additional information.

Contabo

We use Contabo to host most of our servers. They can access all data we store as they have direct access to our servers.

OVHcloud

OVHcloud has direct access to our hardware so could access all data we store.

Discord

We provide information to Discord (such as command responses). This is required for the Says Discord bot to function.

Cloudflare

We use Cloudflare to protect ourselves from online attacks and to log analytical data. Cloudflare can access all data going to and from our servers and scrubs it to remove malicious content. They also host some of our websites.

hCaptcha

We use hCaptcha to detect and block bots and malicious tools on our websites.

Stripe

Stripe is our payment processer. They process all payment information for us and store data such as credit card numbers, billing addresses, and email addresses. We highly recommend you view their privacy policy for the list of data they collect and store.

Under what grounds do you process it?

Your consent

We process most data with explicit consent from you. You may remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

We have a legal obligation

In some cases, we may be required to store data for legal reasons. We may provide any data we collect or have collected to law enforcement agencies.

We have legitimate interest

In some cases, we have legitimate interest. For example, when you use the services, we need to store and process some data to be able to provide you with those services.

How do you store information?

We store your information on servers located in France, Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Servers are provided by OVHcloud and Contabo.

We keep data we collect until it is no longer needed or you request for it to be removed. Data that is removed is dropped or redacted from our databases.

Do you use analytical services?

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at stripe.com/privacy.

What are my rights?

We must respond within a month of receiving your first request and we wont charge you for exercising your rights. We may decline or object to performing actions such as deleting security logs, information on blacklists, and information that we may be required to keep under certain regulations or orders.

Your right to access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Who do I complain to?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing privacy@says.lol. You can also complain to the UK's Information Commissioner’s Office (who we are registered with under registration number ZB069565) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Contacting the ICO

Phone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk